Chapter Personnel Awards

Chapter Personnel Awards

The Chapter Activities Award was founded in 1975 to recognize outstanding service in the promotion and development of a chapter or chapters by a member of ACI.  THE NOMINEE MUST BE A MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTE.

Nominations are submitted by chapters to the Chapter Activities Award Committee (CAAC) in the spring and presented to the ACI Board of Direction at The ACI Concrete Convention and Exposition in the fall for approval. Awards are presented to awardees at the ACI Convention the following year.

The award is a plaque, and need not be presented each year.


Recipients

2017

Werner K. Hellmer, Brooke W. Smartz, Jason Thompson

2016

Xiomara Sapon-Roldan, Jeffrey Tanabe

2015

Abebe Dinku Belay, Vivek Bhaskar Gadgil, Tammy Meldrum, Michael L. Willman

Click here for past awardees

2014

Luis Alvarez-Valencia, Bryan Angelo, Maher El Barrak, Dean R. Plank

2013

Thomas J. Grisinger, Anthony I. Johnson, Bartley William Kanters, Ephraim Senbetta

2012

Susanne Flood, Lawrence H. Taber (Domestic),
J. R. Maurice Marcil, Darlene C. Lane (International)

2011

Mark A. Cheek, Dawn Miller (Domestic), Alejandro Durán-Herrera, Guillermo Santana (International)

2010

J. Mitchell Englestead, Mike Murray (Domestic), Mohammed H. Al-Nagadi, Mario A. Chiorino (International)

2009

Alain Belanger, Cas J. Bognacki (Domestic), Satish C. Dhupelia, Moetaz M. El-Hawary (International)

2008

Michael Hernandez, Daniel H. Webber (Domestic), Mostapha A. Vand (International)

2007

Kenneth M. Lozen, Joe Hug (Domestic), Khaled W. Awad, Enrique Pasquel (International)

2006

Robert L. Henry, Abdeldjelil (D. J.) Belarbi (Domestic), Antonio Nanni, Mohan A. Jacob (International)

2005

Frank A. Kozeliski (Domestic), M. Nasser A. N. Darwish (International)

2004

Robert H. Kuhlman (Domestic), Naji Al Mutairi (International)

2003

William E. Rushing, Jr. (Domestic),
S. K. Manjrekar (International)

2002

Dianne Johnston

2001

LaGrit F. "Sam" Morris

2000

William L. Barringer

1999

Lorenzo Flores-Castro

1998

James A. Kolakowski

1997

Luke M. Snell

1996

Robert E. Tobin

1995

H. S. Lew

1993

Ronald E. Vaughn

1992

T. Z. Chastain

1991

James S. Lai

1990

Ramon F. Gutierrez

1989

I. Leon Glassgold

1988

Claude B. Trusty, Jr.

1987

George C. Hoff

1986

Robert G. Lee

1985

Kenneth D. Cummins

1984

C. Taylor Test

1983

Ramesh N. Raikar

1982

Jairo Uribe Escamilla

1981

Robert D. Babine

1980

Everette W. Osgood

1979

Joseph A. Dobrowolski

1978

Edward G. Nawy

1977

V. M. Malhotra

1976

Gajanan M. Sabnis

Chapter Officers - Access the Nomination Form »

All nominations must be submitted by July 10, 2017, to be considered for awards in 2018.

Contact:

Ms. Diane Pociask
Administrative Assistant, ACI Honors and Awards Program
American Concrete Institute
38800 Country Club Drive
Farmington Hills, MI 48331
Tel: 248/848-3831
Fax: 248/848-3768
E-mail: diane.pociask@concrete.org