Past Winners of the Concrete Solutions Competition

2022

Spring 2022 Virtual Competition, March 27, 2022

View overall results
Overall Highest Score
1st Place: Cebu Institute of Technology - University
Students: Axcel Amarga, Johann Fleur Babor, Faith Carmel Briones, Kaychee Carmona, Angel Mae Lonzaga, Leiah Mae Macato, Meiji Hart Motoc, and Joymae Aira Timkang
Advisor: Engr. Felrem G. Lor
2nd Place: NUST Institute of Civil Engineering, National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan
Students: Sikandar Ali Khokhar and Touqeer Ahmed
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rao Arsalan Khushnood
Faculty Co-Advisor: Dr. Fawad A. Najam
3rd Place: Ateneo de Naga University
Students: Jomaelian Hyacienth Balane, Michelle Devergara, Jhon Rei del Mundo, Kristaleen Trisha Lagsca, Leila Valerie Patron, John Carlo Penas, and Bernadette Sta. Clara
Advisor: Engr. Mark Billy I. Furio
Most Innovative Design/Developmental Use of Concrete
1st Place: Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Students: Santiago Reina, Pablo Monge, Oscar Sánchez, Jorge Cartuche, Ariel Mosquera, Mateo Salazar, and Habib Saud
Advisor: Milagros Jiménez
2nd Place: Yarmouk University – Jordan
Students: Ahmed Alamrah, Ahmad Baniyounes, Rama Mrayyan, Yasmeen Saffaqa, and Sara Obeidat
Advisor: Dr. Faris Matalkah
3rd Place: Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology
Students: Adeeba Naz, Syeda Aniqa Anjum, Rafi Uddin, Tonima Reza Khan, Khandaker Mashrur Ahmed, Samiha Tasneem, Tanvir Ahmed Sijan, and Mahmudur Rahman
Advisor: Dr. Rupak Mutsuddy
Thank you to the 2022 Concrete Solutions Competition judges!
Samhar Hoz, Staff Engineer, S801 Committee Chair, International Code Council (ICC)
Parth Panchmatia, Teaching Assistant Professor, Kansas State University
Ziad Awad, Materials Engineer, ACTS
Walt Flood IV, MS, PE, FACI, Manager Engineer, Flood Testing Labs, Inc.
George Olsen, Construction Manager, Markon Solutions Inc.
Krishna Ghimire, Teaching Assistant Professor, Kansas State University
Ernest Schrader, Schrader Consulting
Jose M. Mejia-Borrero, Engineer, MM Development
Vartan Babakhanian, Lab Engineer, Forterra Pipe & Precast
Josh Edwards, V.P. – Engineering, (AVR Inc.)
Christopher Ramseyer, Professor, Director Fears Structural Engineering Laboratory, The University of Oklahoma
Selmo Kuperman, Director, Desek Ltda

2021

Spring 2021 Virtual Convention, March 28, 2021

View overall results
Overall Highest Score
1st Place: Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ)
Students: Lucia Moya, Diego Camacho, Daniel Cepeda, Holbeein Velásquez, Daniel Burbano, Rubén Sanbando, Jacoba Ubidia
Advisor: Milagros Izel Jimenez Lituma
2nd Place: Bataan Peninsula State University (BPSU1)
Students: Kalveen John V. Bondad, Rona Mikaela M. Dela Torre, Marydel Rose M. Frias, John Cris C. Aquino, Hanz Andrei C. Siasat, Acel Joy S. Reyes, Arilyn P. Balmaceda, Abigail Pineda
Advisor: Gil Cruz Jr.
3rd Place: Chittagong University of Engineering & Technology (CUETX)
Students: Lamia Islam Leeya, Aneeca Farzana, Tahsin Mahmud, Safkat Ar Rumman, Md Mosaddek Hameem, Israt Jahan, Md. Mahtab Ishmum, Mumtahina Alam
Advisor: G M Sadiqul Islam
Most Innovative Design/Developmental Use of Concrete
1st Place: NED University of Engineering & Technology (NEDIA)
Students: Alyina Hashmi, Talha Bhutto, Muddasir Rehman Khuhro, Sadia Ajmal, Muneeb Ahmad, Ammar Siddiqi, Faiza Hassan
Advisor: Dr. Shamsoon Fareed
2nd Place: University of Balamand (UOB21)
Students: Gaby Dawra, Lara Abdulkhalek, Ziad Moubayed, Carla Hamdan, Ghayth Nasr, Rawan Ghanem
Advisor: Dr. Nariman Khalil
3rd Place: University of Florida (CRCKD)
Students: Jennifer Underhill, Joseph Atwater, Madeleine Murphree, Erik Huang, Jackson Carcaba, Wes Brakman, Gabriela Calana
Advisor: Dr. Chris Ferraro

2020

Fall 2020 Virtual Convention, October 25, 2020

View overall results
Overall Highest Score
1st Place: Universidad San Francisco de Quito (USFQ)
Students: Liseth Antonella Campos Lombeida, Paola Villafuerte Benitez, David Ramirez Quincha, Camila Sánchez Medina, Daniela Acosta Cárdenas, Daniel Burbano Pozo
Advisor: Milagros Izel Jimenez Lituma
2nd Place: University of Florida (CRCKD)
Students: Oliver Aguirre, Madeleine Murphree, Daniel Ramos, Erik Huang, Jackson Carcaba
Advisor: Christopher Ferraro
3rd Place: Far Eastern University Institute of Technology (FEUIT)
Students: Maebeth Guiyab, Esteven John Buduan, Kieffer Camposano, Patricia Monique Rivera, Franchette Yvonne Velasquez
Advisor: Orlando Lopez
Most Innovative Design/Developmental Use of Concrete
1st Place: Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México (UNAMI)
Students: Sergio Tulio Cota Bravo, Ernesto Maldonado Maldonado, Luis Rodrigo Pérez Negrón, Fátima Cruz Velázquez, Saúl Abdiel Echeverría Alonso, Andrés Alberto Espinosa Bautista, Armando Hernández Ordoñez
Advisor: Jorge López Roman
2nd Place: Islamic University of Technology, Gazipur, Bangladesh (AICon)
Students: Lubaena Masud, Farhan Anjum Badhon, Zeba Fariha, Redwan Ul-Islam, Tasnim Mahmud, Sadman Siam, Chowdhury Jemeem Abrar Jaanvi, Ashrar Al Washi
Advisor: Dr. Md. Tarek Uddin
3rd Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology (MINER)
Students: Victoria Smith, Elizabeth Sayre, Alex Zarate, Kearn Mccullough, Austin Richardson, Alec McMurry, Kenneth Flores
Advisor: Dimitri Feys

Free Student Membership

Learn more about ACI’s free student membership and the many related benefits.

Learn More About Student Membership »

Attend the ACI Convention

The ACI Convention features a full-slate of student events - attend committee meetings, technical sessions, tours, and networking events offered throughout the convention.

Learn More About The ACI Convention »

Please enter this 5 digit unlock code on the web page.