Honorary Members

Honorary Members

First elected in 1926, an Honorary Member shall be a person of eminence in the field of the Institute's interest or one who has performed extraordinary meritorious service to the Institute (see Bylaws, Article III, Section 2). 

The following individuals have been so recognized. Names in italics reflect individuals who where previously elected a Fellow of the Institute.

2017

David Fowler
Luis Garcia
Satyendra (S. K.) Ghosh
Koji Sakai

2016

John A. Bickley
David Darwin
Vitervo Asdrúbal O’Reilly Diaz
W. Calvin McCall
Cloyd E. (Joseph) Warnes

2015

Charles W. Dolan
Peter H. Emmons
David P. Gustafson
Karl-Heinz Reineck
Thomas D. Verti

2014

James R. Cagley
Mario A. Chiorino
Antoine (Tony) E. Naaman
Enrique Pasquel
William R. Tolley

2013

Kenneth B. Bondy
Allen Face
Per Fidjestol
Anthony E. Fiorato
Ward R. Malisch

2012

Michael P. Collins
Bernardo Deschapelles
Neil M. Hawkins
Thomas T. C. Hsu
José M. Izquierdo-Encarnación

2011

Zdenek P. Bažant
Nicholas J. Carino
Terence C. Holland
Tony C. Liu
Shunsuke Otani
Richard D. Stehly

2010

Daniel L. Baker
Angel Herrera
Brad D. Inman
H. S. Lew
Surendra P. Shah

2009

Jo Coke
C. Terry Dooley
Jacob S. Grossman
William S. Phelan
Basile G. Rabbat

2008

Robert Epifano
James O. Jirsa
Selmo Chapira Kuperman
Harold R. Sandberg

2007

Mario Collepardi
Bernard Erlin
Howard R. May
Jan Moksnes
Shigeyoshi Nagataki

2006

Carl Bimel
P. Kumar Mehta
R. Narayan Swamy
Richard N. White

2005

Pierre-Claude Aïtcin
Samuel J. Henry
Arthur H. Nilson
Hajime Okamura
James S. Pierce

2004

Robert F. Mast
Roberto Meli
Edward G. Nawy
Ramesh N. Raikar
James M. Shilstone, Sr.

2003

David P. Billington
W. Gene Corley
Francis J. Principe
Dean E. Stephan
Augusto Carlos
Vasconcelos

2002

Vitelmo V. Bertero
George C. Hoff
George F. Leyh
Bertold E. Weinberg

2001

Hiroyuki Aoyama
Joseph Dobrowolski
James MacGregor
Alex Scordelis

2000

I. Leon Glassgold
Charles G. Salmon
John M. Scanlon, Jr.
Loring A. Wyllie, Jr.

1999

John M. Hanson
Daniel P. Jenny
Raymundo Rivera-Villarreal

James E. Roberts
Mete A. Sozen

1998

Mary K. Hurd
George Somerville
Paul Zia

1997

W. Burr Bennett
Richard D. Gaynor
Robert Park

1996

T. E. (Gene) Northup
W. G. J. (Mick) Ryan
Joseph H. Walker

1995

Eugene H. Boeke, Jr.
Teodoro E. Harmsen

Ivar Holand
Walter E. Kunze
René Walther

1994

James R. Libby
Alan H. Mattock
Norman L. Scott
Peter Smith

1993

Peter D. Courtois
Emery Farkas
Yves Saillard

1992

John E. Breen
Ignacio Martín
Floyd O. Slate

1991

Bengt F. Friberg
Charles J. Pankow

1990

Carl E. Ekberg, Jr.
Noel J. Everard
George W. Washa

1989

T. Z. Chastain
Robert G. Lee
Stewart C. Watson
Robert E. Wilde

1988

Boris Bresler
Milos Polivka
Paul F. Rice

Jorg Schlaich

1987

Bertrand Goldberg
Jean M. Muller
Thomas Paulay

1986

Milo S. Ketchum
V. Mohan Malhotra
Adam M. Neville
Thomas J. Reading

1985

Paul Klieger
Shu-T'ien Li
Katharine Mather
Alfred L. Parme

1984

Alexander Major
John F. McLaughlin

1983

William M. Avery
Richard C. Mielenz
Bruno Thurlimann

1982

Russell S. Fling
Guido Oberti

1981

Gunnar M. Idorn

1980

Edward Cohen
W. C. Hansen
Robert G. L'Hermite

1979

Edward A. Abdun-Nur
Francisco de Assis Basilio
John A. Blume
Felix Candela
Ben C. Gerwick

1978

William A. Cordon
T. Y. Lin
Robert E. Philleo
R. E. Rowe
A. A. Yee

1977

Julio Ferry-Borges
Michael A. Lombard
Walter J. McCoy
George Winter
Hubert Woods

1976

Paul W. Abeles
Samuel Burks
Eivind Hognestad
W. Gordon Plewes
Emilio Rosenblueth
John P. Thompson

1975

Miles N. Clair
William F.H. Schmidt
Joseph J. Shideler
Branko Zezelj

1974

Graydon E. Burnett
Samuel Hobbs
Masatane Kokubu
Telemaco van Langendonck

1973

Anton Tedesko
Clyde E. Kesler

1971

A. Allan Bates
Philip H. Gooding
Ben Moreell
Georg Wastlund

1970

Roger H. Corbetta
Carl A. Menzel
Walter H. Price

1969

Roy W. Carlson
Bryant Mather
Pier Luigi Nervi
Raymond C. Reese
Chester P. Siess

1968

Phil M. Ferguson
Hubert Rusch

1967

Frederick M. Lea
Nathan M. Newmark
Lewis H. Tuthill

1966

P. H. Bates
William Glanville
Joe W. Kelly

1965

Franco Levi
Douglas McHenry

1964

Ulrich Finsterwalder
Kiyoshi Muto
Bryam W. Steele

1963

S.C. Hollister
Maxwell M. Upson

1962

T. Goldbeck
Inge Lyse

1961

Treval C. Powers

1960

Charles H. Scholer
William Lerch

1959

Hardy Cross
Herbert J. Gilkey
Eduardo Torroja

1958

Eugene Freyssinet
Douglas E. Parsons
Stanton Walker

1957

Arthur R. Lord

1956

Morton O. Withey

1955

Frank H. Jackson
Thomas E. Stanton

1954

Raymond E. Davis

1953

Roderick B. Young

1951

Harrison F. Gonnerman
Frank E. Richart

1943

John J. Earley
Franklin R. McMillan

1940

Benjamin F. Affleck

1935

Alfred E. Lindau

1932

Edward D. Boyer
Fritz Emperger
William K. Hatt
Robert W. Lesley
Arthur N. Talbot
Sanford E. Thompson
Frederick E. Turneaure
Henry C. Turner
Leonard C. Wason

1927

Adolph Buhler

1926

Richard L. Humphrey


Honorary Member Nomination Form

Decisions are made in the spring and presented to the ACI Board of Direction at The ACI Concrete Convention and Exposition in the fall for approval. Awards are presented to awardees at the ACI Convention the following spring. Therefore, all nominations must be submitted by February 15, 2018, to be considered for awards in 2019.

Access Honorary Member Nomination Form »

Edit Module Settings to define Page Content Reviewer