FRC Bowling Ball Past Winners

FRC Bowling Ball Competition
Past Winners

2016

Milwaukee, WI, April 17, 2016

PERFORMANCE CATEGORY – view overall results
1st Place: Fundação Educacional Inaciana Padre Sabóia de Medeiros
Students: Felipe Gonçalves dos Santos, Ittalo Nathan Boscache Ayache, Luis Paulo De spirito Palazzolli, Lucas Camargo Carvalho, Pedro Amaro Baccarin
Advisor: Kurt Andre Pereira
2nd Place: University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus
Students: Yasser E. Ortiz Rodríguez, Karimar Rodríguez Serrano, Gabriel Díaz Ríos, Kimberly M. Solórzano, Juan Arboleda
Advisor: Arsenio Caceres
3rd Place: Universidad Autonama de Nuevo Leon
Students: Omar Diaz-López, Gustavo D. Gutiérrez-Zavala, Katia M Hernández-Martínez, Mónica E Neri-Álvarez, Hugo E Santana-González
Advisor: Alejandro Durán Herrera
PRESENTATIONS CATEGORY – view overall results
1st Place: Universidad Autonama de Nuevo Leon
Students: Omar Diaz-López, Gustavo D. Gutiérrez-Zavala, Katia M Hernández-Martínez, Mónica E Neri-Álvarez, Hugo E Santana-González
Advisor: Alejandro Durán Herrera
2nd Place: San Jose State University
Students: Diyaree Ismael, Carlos Murillo, Rami Zayed, Daniel Vasquez, James Fok
Advisor: Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer
3rd Place: University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus
Students: Cristian Soto Torres, Andrés Matos Ortiz, Nahima Z. Ortiz Ayala, Gabriella Buono, Andrés Rodríguez Soto
Advisor: Arsenio Caceres

2014

Reno, NV, March 23, 2014

2012

Dallas, TX, March 18, 2012

PERFORMANCE CATEGORY
1st Place: Middle Tennessee State University
Students: Melanie Dennis, Morgan Dennis, Dylon Fuller, Alex Snow, Michael Strippoli
Advisor: Dr. Gerald Morton
2nd Place: Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo Leon #2
Students: Jesus Gomez-Sanchez, Angel Martinez-Vargas, Oscar Tejada-Reyes, Brian Tovar-Pachicano, Herman Van den Berg-Sanchez
Advisor: Professor Alejandro Duran Herrera
3rd Place: Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo Leon #1
Students: Joana Campos-Dimas, Omar Cardiel-Vazquez, Mario Carrillo-Leija, Jose Delgado-Garcia, Juan de Leon-Esquivel
Advisor: Professor Alejandro Duran Herrera
PREDICTIONS CATEGORY
1st Place: University of Central Florida
Students: Enrique Fernandez, Jacob Beasley, Brian Wheeler, Jeffrey McKinney, Nina Jean-Louis
Advisor: Dr. Hae-Bum Yun
2nd Place: Missouri University of Science & Technology, Team #2
Students: Anna Trudo, Melissa Young, Madison Gibler, Aaron Kilgore, Marcus Eckstein
Advisor: Dr. Lesley Sneed
3rd Place: Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo Leon #1
Students: Joana Campos-Dimas, Omar Cardiel-Vazquez, Mario Carrillo-Leija, Jose Delgado-Garcia, Juan de Leon-Esquivel
Advisor: Professor Alejandro Duran Herrera

2010

Chicago, IL, March 21, 2010

PERFORMANCE CATEGORY
1st Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Students: Cory Grace, Mario Brontoli, Ethan Shackelford, Hilary Kuehn, Adam Riegel
Advisor: Dr. Lesley Sneed
2nd Place: Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon
Students: Francisco D. Anguiano-Perez, Juan A. Rivas-Gonzalez, Maria Z. Talamantes-Vazquez, Juan A. Vera-Herrera
Advisor: Dr. Alejandro Duran-Herrera
3rd Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Students: Hishem Belarbi, David Langefeld, Chris Mathews, Mark Locher, Montasir Abdelsalam
Advisor: Dr. Lesley Sneed
PREDICTION CATEGORY
1st Place: Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon
Students: Emmanuel A. Espinosa-Morales, Mauricio Gamez-Rey, Hector O. Ibarra-Lopez, Mario Robles-Rosales, and Jose G. Salazar-Saldivar
Advisor: Eng. Jorge M. Rivera-Torres
2nd Place: British Columbia Institute of Technology
Students: Iraj Manshadi, Marie Qian, Slav Kurilyak, Mehdi Janatipour, and Ilario Ghilarducci
Advisor: Rishi Gupta
3rd Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Students: Cory Grace, Mario Brontoli, Ethan Shackelford, Hilary Kuehn, and Adam Riegel
Advisor: Dr. Lesley Sneed

2008

Los Angeles, CA, March 30, 2008

PERFORMANCE CATEGORY
1st Place: Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Students: Blake Jung, Lindsey Davidson, Jose Andrade, Jim Schwartzhoff
Advisor: Dan Jansen
2nd Place: Universidad Autonoma De Nuevo Leon
Students: Jose Roberto Acosta Flores, Maria Atenea Salazar Gonzalez, Daniel Oscar Yanez Aguirre, Sandra Nayeli Monroy Lazcano, Jesus Salvador Ramirez Muhedano
Advisor: Dr. Alejandro Duran Herrera
3rd Place: Southern Illinois University of Edwardsville
Students: Suzanne Shaffer, Shane Spears, Chris Mason
Advisor: Dr. Kerry Slattery
PREDICTION CATEGORY
1st Place: Arizona State University
Students: Vern Loraditch, Kendra Warner, Jennifer Harris, Jay Baracree, Wes Morrill
Advisor: Luke Snell
2nd Place: University of Alberta
Students: Lindsay Penner, Paul Rasmussen, Ian Wilson, Brandon Klassen
Advisor: Vivek Bindiganvile
3rd Place: British Columbia Institute of Technology
Students: Chad Taylor, Danica Vulama, Caren Chant, Foaad Soleymany
Advisor: Rishi Gupta

2006

Denver, CO, November 5, 2006

1st Place: University of Missouri - Rolla
Students: David Bash, Eric Chamberlain, Jonathan Drury, Emilie Els, Corey Nees
Advisor: Dr. DJ Belarbi
2nd Place: University of Missouri - Rolla
Students: Justin Carr, Gary Davis, Matt Flint, Rachel St. Juliana, David Weidinger
Advisor: Dr. DJ Belarbii
3rd Place: Universidad Autonoma de Neuvo Leon
Students: Guillermo A. Meztiza Villalpando, Martin E. Solis Neri, Nelly Vazquez Jimenez, Carlos A. Valdez Ramirez, Hyaell Briones
Advisor: Alejandro Duran-Herrera

2004

Washington, DC, March 14, 2004

1st Place: University of Tehran
Students: Mehdi Bakhshi, Aboozar Bonakdar, Mohammad Jahangir, Bahareh Abdollahi, Hamed Yazdani
Advisor: Mohammad Shekarchi-za
2nd Place: Khajeh Nasir Toosi University
Students: Farid Moradi Marani, Mohammad Rahmani Asl, Yaghoob Farnam, Maryam Rastegari, Seyyed Mohammad Seyyed Ardakani
Advisor: Alireza Bagheri
3rd Place: Universidad Autonoma de Neuvo Leon
Students: Sergio Nino, Francisco J. Lopez, Noe U. Martinez
Advisor: Alejandro Duran-Herrera

2002

Detroit, MI, April 21, 2002

1st Place: University of Michigan, USA UM1
Students: Shiao, Shear, Barnes, Maschke
Advisor: Li
2nd Place: University of Missouri-Rolla, USA, UMR 1
Students: Clendenen, Brown, Dubois, Gerhardt
Advisor: Belarbi
3rd Place: Penn State University, USA, PSU1
Students: Musselmann, Brooks, Moser, Russell, Werner
Advisor: Schokker

Free Student Membership

Learn more about ACI’s free student membership and the many related benefits.

Learn More About Student Membership »

Attend the ACI Convention

The ACI Convention features a full-slate of student events - attend committee meetings, technical sessions, tours, and networking events offered throughout the convention.

Learn More About The ACI Convention »