Pervious Competition Past Winners

Pervious Concrete Cylinder Competition Winners

2018

Las Vegas, NV, October 14, 2018

Cylinder Performance Category - view overall results
1st Place:  University of Sherbrooke (Canada)

Students: Cedric Gauthier, Philippe Dubois, Anthony Côté, Sebastien Cloutier, Raphael Gosselin, Antoine Lamontagne-Dalphond

Advisor: Ammar Yahia
2nd Place: Centro de Investigación Multidisciplinaria Aragón (Mexico)
Students: César Apolinar Valencia Alonso, Eduardo Popocatl Sánchez, Ulises Alfredo Zarza Orozco, Mario Alberto Ramirez Franca, Vanessa Itzel Perez Lamadrid
Advisor: José Paulo Mejorada Mota
3rd Place: Universidad de Cuenca (Ecuador)
Students: Andrés Asmal, Pablo González, Victor Samaniego, Pablo Vasquez, Esteban Zeas, María Ojeda
Advisor: Daniel Mogrovejo
Cementitious Efficiency Category - view overall results
1st Place: Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (Peru)
Students: José Miguel Yataco Huamán, Ronald Bryan Valderrama Castro, Junior Juan Carlos Ricaldi Estrella, Jhonnathan Franck Lazo Carhuaz, José Luis Ramos Delgado, Eduardo Raul Alarcon Bastidas, Jean Pierre Gomez Perez, Angel Fermín Román Jiménez
Advisor: Carlos Alberto Villegas Martínez
2nd Place: Pittsburg State University (U.S.A.)
Students: Jonah Lies, Garret Gross, Gabriel Blair
Advisor: Seth O'Brien
3rd Place: Centro de Investigación Multidisciplinaria Aragón (Mexico)
Students: César Apolinar Valencia Alonso, Eduardo Popocatl Sánchez, Ulises Alfredo Zarza Orozco, Mario Alberto Ramirez Franca, Vanessa Itzel Perez Lamadrid
Advisor: José Paulo Mejorada Mota

2015

Denver, CO, November 8, 2015

Cylinder Performance Category - view overall results
1st Place:  Ryerson University

Students: Marzia A.C. Fada and Keikhosrow Tahmureszadeh

Advisor: Dr. Medhat Shehata
2nd Place: FES Aragon UNAM
Students: Balderas Rodriguez Miguel Ángel, Badillo Díaz Daniel Jocsan, and Sánchez Ochoa Javier
Advisor: Jose Paulo Mejorada Mota
3rd Place: Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana - Azcapotzalco
Students: Leiding Guadalupe Garcia Gutierrez, Juan Carlos Trejo Juarez, and Luis Angel Quirino FLores
Advisor: Dr. Francisco Gonzalez Diaz
Cementitious Efficiency Category - view overall results
1st Place: University of Puerto Rico - Mayagüez
Students: Silvia T. Esteves, Wilfredo X. Guilloty Rivera, Ninoshka Y Crespo Roman, Cristian O. Soto Torres, and Maribel A. Turner Rios
Advisor: Arsenio Caceres
2nd Place: University of Puerto Rico - Mayagüez
Students: Andres Matos Ortiz, Karimar Rodriquez Serrano, Nahima Z. Ortiz Ayala, Gabriel A. Diaz Rios, and Yasser E. Ortiz Rodriquez
Advisor: Arsenio Caceres
3rd Place: Valparaiso University
Students: Atolo Tuinukuafe, Trent Schreiber, and Benjamin Oelschlaeger
Advisor: Jacob Henschen

2013

Phoenix, AZ, October 20, 2013

Load-to-Cost Ratio Category
1st Place:  Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León – UANL1

Students: Marcos Balderas-Varela, Jorge E. De-La Fuente-Valdez, Hugo F. Martínez-Maldonado, Yanni G. Rangel-Mora, Yazmin Torres-Ríos 

Advisor: Dr. Alejandro Durán-Herrera
2nd Place: Northern Arizona University
Students: Junyi Shan, Darius Ikan-Tubui Ishaku
Advisor: Dr. Chun-Hsing Jun Ho
3rd Place: Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León – UANL2
Students: Alan A. Aguilar-Dominguez, Luis A. Alvarado-Leal, Pedro Avitia-Valdéz, David G. González-Moreno, Rafael Ortiz-Ponce
Advisor: Dr. Alejandro Durán-Herrera
Cylinder Performance Category
1st Place: Ryerson University
Students: Mahmoud Al-Fayez, Mo'tasem Aljawhary, Osama Al-Mohammedi, Shahid Quraishi, Yousuf Faroqi
Advisor: Dr. Medhat Shehata
2nd Place: Universidad de Costa Rica – GPRL
Students: Grace Foulkes, Pablo Echeverría, Ricardo Zamora,  Luis Álvarez
Advisor: Ruben Salas
3rd Place: University of Arkansas
Students: Kaisha Plambeck and Matthew Watters
Advisor: Frances Griffith

2011

Cincinnati, OH, October 16, 2011

Load-to-Cost Ratio Category
1st Place: University of Minnesota Duluth, Team 2
Students: Andrew Venaas, Kyle Berg, Philip Koktan, and Benjamin Thiesse
Advisor: Dr. Eshan Dave
2nd Place: Texas State University
Students: Chase David, Daniel Calhoun, and Seth Eggert
Advisor: Christian Gaedicke, PhD, PE
3rd Place: North Carolina State Team Red
Students: Heath Kent, Brian Beaver, Michael Lopez,Travis Wetteroff, and Baxter Mclean
Advisor: Roberto Nunez
Cylinder Performance Category
1st Place: University of Florida Team 2
Students: Ashlie Kerr and Ryan Catarelli
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Ferraro
2nd Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology Team 1
Students: Patrick Graves, Ethan Shackelford, Mike Wells, Dillon Corr, and Greg Hickey
Advisor: Lesley Sneed
3rd Place: Metropolitan University—Campus Azcapotzalco, Mexico City
Students: Alfredo Landaverde Garcia, Ivan Pascual Devesa, and Leonardo Sanchez Deheza
Advisor: Francisco Gonzalez Diaz

2010 ACI-CMPBS-USGBC

Chicago, IL, March 21, 2010

Specimen Testing Category
1st Place: University of Kansas
Students: Vinur Kaul and Regan Gangell
Advisor: Joann Browning
2nd Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Students: Dane Shaw, Alisa Bala, Patrick Graves, Ryan Schweissguth, and Sihem Belarbi
Advisor: Dr. Lesley Sneed
3rd Place: Ryerson University
Student: Amanda Lidia Alacia, Mahsa Heidari, and Anto Sucic
Advisor: Dr. Medhat Shehata
Sustainability Report Category
1st Place: Universidad de Costa Rica
Students: Alejandro Garro Espinoza, Javier Zamora Montoya, and Fernando Fallas Barrantes
Advisor: Ruben Salas Pereira
2nd Place: Kansas State University
Students: Kimberly Jones, Becca Nyght, Cody Kalivoda, Wesley Nyberg, and Ryan Scott
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
3rd Place: Purdue University Calumet
Students: Scott Roberts, John Semko, Aleksandar Elek, and Chris Booth
Advisor: Jose Pena

Free Student Membership

Learn more about ACI’s free student membership and the many related benefits.

Learn More About Student Membership »

Attend the ACI Convention

The ACI Convention features a full-slate of student events - attend committee meetings, technical sessions, tours, and networking events offered throughout the convention.

Learn More About the ACI Convention »