Concrete Construction Past Winners

Concrete Construction Competition Winners

2012

Minneapolis, MN

1st Place: North Carolina State University
Students: Wyatt Starnes, Will Yandle, Sam Brewer, and James Freeman
Advisor: Roberto Nunez
2nd place: Ryerson University
Students: Mahmoud Al-Fayez, Mo’tasem Aljawhary, Osama Al-Mohammed, and Muaawia Janoudy
Advisor: Medhat Shehata
3rd place: California State University, Sacramento
Students: Nick Reali, Matt Davidson, Ricardo Ruiz-Gonzalez, Nick Hansen, and Carlos Paredes
Advisor: Mike Seegert and Bill Naramore

2011

Tampa, FL

1st Place: Middle Tennessee State University
tudents: Matthew Petree, Brandon Cornwell, Joe Evers, and Daniel Lozano, Greg Schamberg
Advisor: Heather Brown
2nd Place: Greenville Technical College
Students: Brett Hahulski, Joe Redenz, Thomas Kraus, Steve Humphries, and Gloria Scott
Advisor: George Ishak
3rd Place: Arizona State University
Students: Alexander Bertheau, Morgan Spears, and Ashley Bagley, Patrick Tarkowski
Advisor: Jim Rogers

2010

Chicago, IL

1st Place: Kansas State University
Students: Santos Prieto, Marshall Frey, Chris Hansen, and Kelly Essley
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
2nd Place: Middle Tennessee State University
Students: Daniel Cook, Andy Steffen, Brady Turner, Manuel Carranza, and Trevor Hartz
Advisor: Heather Brown
3rd Place: Arizona State University
Students: James Morschauser, Alexander Bertheau, and Kendra Warner
Advisors: Leonard Kawecki and Luke Snell

2009

San Antonio, TX

1st Place tie: Greenville Technical College
Students: Russel Conner, Lawson McClain, Arland McMullen, Stephanie Jackson, and Andrew Moore
Advisor: George Ishak
1st Place tie: Kansas State University
Students: Tyler Dehn, Blake Brosa, Michael Clifford, and Matt Cline
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
3rd Place: Missouri State University
Students: Jeffrey Creamer, Austin Johnson, Jeremiah Harris, Austin Miller, and Christopher Nickels
Advisor: David Joswick

2008

Los Angeles, CA

1st Place: Missouri State University
Students: Jeffrey Creamer, Douglas Stelle, Daniel Botts, Zachary Blanton, and Keo San
Advisor: Steven McCrary
2nd Place tie: Kansas State University
Students: Patrick Bruna, Joel Call, Shawn McKain, Josh Long, and Frank Basgall
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
2nd Place tie: Ryerson University
Students: Frank Cesario, Alex Caruana, Anthony Guadagnoli, and Petr Mikhailenko
Advisor: Medhat Shehata

2007

Atlanta, GA, April 22, 2007

1st Place: Kansas State University
Students: Jeff Nelson, Caleb McNeil, Chris Baalmann, Adam Wiederholt, Kristina Geisler
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
2nd Place: Arizona State University
Students: Marc Giannetta, Saul Flores, Juan Olivarria
Advisor: Luke M. Snell
3rd Place: Middle Tennessee State University
Students: Shane Dinsmore, Emily Tartaglia, Josh Scheider
Advisor: Heather J. Brown

2006

Charlotte, NC, March 26, 2006

1st Place: Greenville Technical College
Students: Aaron Howell, Ariel Hartman, Gina Koenig, Blake Hughes
Advisor: George Ishak
2nd Place: Missouri State University
Students: Stephen Monsanto, Jeff Sly, Brant Malan and Brian Ross
Advisor: Steven McCrary
3rd Place: University of Missouri Kansas City
Students: Conan C. Bear
Advisor: Ganesh Thiagarajan

2005

Kansas City, MO, November 6, 2005

1st Place: Kansas State University
Students: Charlie Robben, Sam Eak, Pete Kelley, Brian Maximuk
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer
2nd Place: Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
Students: Aaron Skeesick, Tyler Uterbrink, Jeremy Lammers, Chris Poektter
Advisor: Luke Snell
3rd Place: Kansas State University
Students: Nathan Pride, Blaine Clark, Zack Kittle, Alex Pecenka, Matt Ptacek
Advisor: Kimberly Kramer

Free Student Membership

Learn more about ACI’s free student membership and the many related benefits.

Learn More About Student Membership »

Attend the ACI Convention

The ACI Convention features a full-slate of student events - attend committee meetings, technical sessions, tours, and networking events offered throughout the convention.

Learn More About the ACI Convention »